Herzog & de Meuron
Competition
2019-2020
Project
2020-
531_CI_210920_DT05_Bird_view_02_Corrected_verticals_K
531_CI_210920_DT05_Bird_view_02_Corrected_verticals_K
531_CI_211012_DT13_Harborbasin_003
531_CI_211012_DT13_Harborbasin_003
531_CI_2109_U3C_21044_Grasbrook_HR01_B2
531_CI_2109_U3C_21044_Grasbrook_HR01_B2
531_CI_210917_DT10_Curtyard_006
531_CI_210917_DT10_Curtyard_006
531_CI_211019_DT12_Boulevard_002
531_CI_211019_DT12_Boulevard_002

Process

Current Phase

531_CI_2110_Elbe_V1
531_CI_2110_Elbe_V1
531_CI_2110_Elbpromenade
531_CI_2110_Elbpromenade
531_CI_2110_Veddeler_Bruecke
531_CI_2110_Veddeler_Bruecke
531_CI_2110_Zentrum
531_CI_2110_Zentrum
531_CI_2110_Parkkante
531_CI_2110_Parkkante
531_CI_2110_Hochpunkt_Nordkante_V2
531_CI_2110_Hochpunkt_Nordkante_V2
531_CI_2110_Parkterrasse
531_CI_2110_Parkterrasse
531_CI_2110_Hafenmuseum
531_CI_2110_Hafenmuseum
531_CI_2110_Bananreiferei_V1
531_CI_2110_Bananreiferei_V1
531_CI_2110_Sachsenbrucke
531_CI_2110_Sachsenbrucke
531_CI_2110_Dessauer_Strasse_V2
531_CI_2110_Dessauer_Strasse_V2

Competition Final Phase

531_CI_2003_PRI_005
531_CI_2003_PRI_005
531_DR_2002_Grafikplan_M500_200224
531_DR_2002_Grafikplan_M500_200224
531_PA_2003_Team2_HdM_Gesamtpanels-9
531_PA_2003_Team2_HdM_Gesamtpanels-9
531_PA_2003_Team2_HdM_Gesamtpanels-12
531_PA_2003_Team2_HdM_Gesamtpanels-12
531_CI_2002_03_Perspektive_Staedtebau
531_CI_2002_03_Perspektive_Staedtebau
531_CI_2003_PRI_004
531_CI_2003_PRI_004

Competition Phase I

531_DR_1911_Situationsplan_1-2500-google
531_DR_1911_Situationsplan_1-2500-google
531_DR_1911_Grasbrook_191202_Lageplan_HdM
531_DR_1911_Grasbrook_191202_Lageplan_HdM
531_CI_191103_Aerial 01_001_JKA
531_CI_191103_Aerial 01_001_JKA
531_CI_1912_02-Housing-Area_004_JKA_03
531_CI_1912_02-Housing-Area_004_JKA_03

Team

Concept Phase
Yasmin Kherad (Project Director, Associate)
Christian Riemenschneider (Project Manager, Associate)
Nertos Gutiérrez Rivas
Jonas Käckenmester
Burak Kalkan
Gourav Neogi (Visualizations)
Bodo Neuss
Hanna Olszowa (Visualisations)
Daniel Pehl
Aleksandar Slavikovic (Visualizations)
Dorian Zank (BIM)
Competition Phase II
Yasmin Kherad (Project Director, Associate)
Santiago Espitia Berndt (Associate)
Jonas Käckenmester
Bodo Neuss
Aleksandar Slavikovic (Visualizations)
Dorian Zank (BIM)
Competition Phase I
Yasmin Kherad (Project Director, Associate)
Santiago Espitia Berndt (Associate)
Jonas Käckenmester
Jens Ljunggren (Visualizations)
Lukas Manz
Bodo Neuss
Aleksandar Slavikovic (Visualizations)
Dorian Zank (BIM)

Facts

Planning
Urban planning and architecture: Herzog & de Meuron Basel Ltd, Basel, Switzerland
Landscape architecture: Vogt Landschaftsarchitekten AG, ZĂĽrich, Switzerland
Traffic planning: Argus Stadt und Verkehr, Beratende Ingenieure, Hamburg, Germany
Supply and disposal engineering: Tilia, Arnsberg, Germany
Specialist / Consulting
Engineering structures for flood protection: Sellhorn Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg, Germany
Bridge construction planning: SchĂĽssler-Plan Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg, Germany
Wind Engineering: Wacker Ingenieure, Birkenfeld, Germany
Acoustics and Daylight Simulations: Lärmkontor, Hamburg, Germany
Special Collaborators
Climate engineering and sustainability consulting: Tanssolar, Stuttgart, Germany
Transport planning and mobility engineering (comepetition phase I and II): Systematica, Milan, Italy
Building Data
Site Area: 7'319'452 sqft, 680'000 sqm
Gross floor area (GFA): 13'013'555 sqft, 1'209'000 sqm
GFA above ground: 9'892'024 sqft, 919'000 sqm
GFA below ground: 3'121'531 sqft, 290'000 sqm
Links
www.grasbrook.de